Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Athletics logo

Athletics

American League · AL West · ATH

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

25

Players associated

17

Single-club 2026 seasons

20

DBH / DPG graded

17 / 21

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 25 of 25 players associated with this club

2026 WAR1.72027 proj.3.32028 proj.3.4

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR1.72027 proj.1.932028 proj.2.0

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.72027 proj.1.82028 proj.1.78

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.1.182028 proj.1.2

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.082028 proj.1.11

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.762028 proj.0.73

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.762028 proj.0.76

2026 appearances: Athletics / Chicago Cubs

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Chicago Cubs
2026 WAR0.92027 proj.0.752028 proj.0.76

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.732028 proj.0.73

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.692028 proj.0.72

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.522028 proj.0.51

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.512028 proj.0.53

2026 appearances: Athletics / Atlanta Braves / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.152028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: Athletics / St. Louis Cardinals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.0.142028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.082028 proj.0.08

2026 appearances: Athletics / Philadelphia Phillies

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.082028 proj.0.08

2026 appearances: Athletics / Milwaukee Brewers / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: San Francisco Giants
2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.042028 proj.0.03

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.-0.042028 proj.0.0

2026 appearances: Athletics / Atlanta Braves

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.82027 proj.-0.072028 proj.-0.07

2026 appearances: Athletics / St. Louis Cardinals / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.-0.192028 proj.-0.18

2026 appearances: Athletics

Stored association: Omaha Storm Chasers
2026 WAR0.72027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Athletics

2026 WAR-0.72027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Athletics / Atlanta Braves / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Iowa Cubs

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 17 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

3 of 17 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.254

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.410

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

404

Summed

Plate App.

1,526

Summed

At Bats

1,374

Summed

Hits

349

Summed

Doubles

63

Summed

Triples

2

Summed

Home Runs

49

Summed

Extra-base hits

114

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

563

From stored hits

RBI

179

Summed

Walks

129

Summed

Strikeouts

306

Summed

Stolen bases

21

Summed

Caught stealing

10

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

14 of 17 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

5.07

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.43

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

9.03

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

4.05

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.51

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.23

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1088.0 (1088)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 14 rows with valid innings

Games

506

Summed

Games started

140

Summed

Wins

52

Summed

Losses

78

Summed

Saves

35

Summed

Hits allowed

1,068

Summed

Earned runs

613

Summed

Walks allowed

489

Summed

Strikeouts

1,092

Summed

Home runs allowed

182

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

8.6

17 of 17 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

8.6

17 of 17 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

Not Available

0 of 17 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-16

2 of 17 covered players with a stored DRS

ATH defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each ATH player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

OPSBatting rate

3 of 17 covered players

xwOBABatting rate

2 of 17 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

14 of 17 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

14 of 17 covered players
Mark Leiter Jr.Mark Leiter Jr.86th pct67Luis MedinaLuis Medina70th pct81Brady BassoBrady Basso83

Showing the lowest three of 14 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

14 of 17 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

0 of 17 covered players

No stored OAA value for a player associated with this club.

DRSFielding (additive)

2 of 17 covered players

Covered-player sum: -16 over 2 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on ATH player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP12
SP5
C3
P3
2B1
RF1

2026 defensive innings by position

RF915.2 (915⅔) IP
2B759.1 (759⅓) IP
C613.1 (613⅓) IP
1B345.0 (345) IP
CF204.0 (204) IP
3B1.2 (1⅔) IP
LF1.0 (1) IP

Summed from the 3 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the ATH players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

13.55

Σ over 17 of 21 players stored with ATH who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

17 / 21

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

4

Players associated with ATH without one

2028 projection

13.79

Σ over 17 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored ATH association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1J.T. GinnJ.T. GinnSP1.73.33.4
2Gage JumpGage JumpSP1.71.932.0
3Luis SeverinoLuis SeverinoSP0.71.81.78
4Lawrence ButlerLawrence ButlerRF-0.11.181.2
5Jeff McNeilJeff McNeil2B0.11.081.11
6Jeffrey SpringsJeffrey SpringsSP-0.40.760.73
7Luis MedinaLuis MedinaRP0.90.750.76
8Mark Leiter Jr.Mark Leiter Jr.RP0.60.730.73
9Jacob LopezJacob LopezSP0.80.690.72
10Hogan HarrisHogan HarrisRP0.50.520.51
11José SuarezJosé SuarezRP0.60.510.53
12Scott BlewettScott BlewettRP0.40.150.14
13Elvis AlvaradoElvis AlvaradoRP-0.00.140.14
14Seth JohnsonSeth JohnsonRP0.10.080.08
15Justin SternerJustin SternerRP-0.40.040.03
16Jonah HeimJonah HeimC-0.6-0.040.0
17Chris RoycroftChris RoycroftRP-0.8-0.07-0.07

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Athletics when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as ATH. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 17 contributing single-club players out of 25 associated players, and 8 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

25

Players associated with ATH

17

With a stored 2026 WAR

20

With a DBH or DPG grade

17 / 17

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

3

With a stored 2026 batting row

14

With a stored 2026 pitching row

4

Listed by 2026 appearance only

3

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.