Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Baltimore Orioles logo

Baltimore Orioles

American League · AL East · BAL

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

29

Players associated

21

Single-club 2026 seasons

23

DBH / DPG graded

22 / 24

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 29 of 29 players associated with this club

2026 WAR3.62027 proj.4.172028 proj.4.19

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR4.02027 proj.3.322028 proj.3.35

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR5.02027 proj.3.032028 proj.2.9

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR1.52027 proj.2.992028 proj.2.93

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR3.42027 proj.2.52028 proj.2.54

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR1.02027 proj.1.712028 proj.1.72

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Seattle Mariners
2026 WAR1.02027 proj.1.682028 proj.1.64

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.1.282028 proj.1.28

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Minnesota Twins

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Minnesota Twins
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.242028 proj.1.29

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox / Chicago White Sox / Detroit Tigers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Chicago White Sox
2026 WAR1.62027 proj.0.972028 proj.1.0

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.92028 proj.0.95

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.852028 proj.0.83

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.842028 proj.0.81

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / New York Mets

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.32027 proj.0.812028 proj.0.81

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Tampa Bay Rays
2026 WAR1.22027 proj.0.782028 proj.0.78

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.772028 proj.0.76

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.02027 proj.0.712028 proj.0.69

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.92027 proj.0.552028 proj.0.55

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.532028 proj.0.55

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.512028 proj.0.5

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.412028 proj.0.42

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.372028 proj.0.36

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.322028 proj.0.32

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.122028 proj.0.11

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.0.122028 proj.0.11

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.0.122028 proj.0.15

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.62027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles

2026 WAR3.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Boston Red Sox

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 21 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

4 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.241

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.448

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

439

Summed

Plate App.

1,816

Summed

At Bats

1,599

Summed

Hits

385

Summed

Doubles

62

Summed

Triples

7

Summed

Home Runs

85

Summed

Extra-base hits

154

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

716

From stored hits

RBI

227

Summed

Walks

181

Summed

Strikeouts

433

Summed

Stolen bases

15

Summed

Caught stealing

6

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

17 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

3.98

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.33

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.07

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.25

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.01

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.48

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1254.1 (1254⅓)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 17 rows with valid innings

Games

566

Summed

Games started

154

Summed

Wins

70

Summed

Losses

73

Summed

Saves

38

Summed

Hits allowed

1,213

Summed

Earned runs

554

Summed

Walks allowed

453

Summed

Strikeouts

1,125

Summed

Home runs allowed

141

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

25.1

21 of 21 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

25.1

21 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

Not Available

0 of 21 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-4

3 of 21 covered players with a stored DRS

BAL defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each BAL player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

4 of 21 covered players

OPSBatting rate

4 of 21 covered players
Pete AlonsoPete Alonso0.885Gunnar HendersonGunnar Henderson0.712Samuel BasalloSamuel Basallo0.697

Showing the highest three of 4 covered players.

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

17 of 21 covered players
Zach EflinZach Eflin2.60Yennier CanoYennier Cano87th pct3.00Grant WolframGrant Wolfram84th pct3.10

Showing the lowest three of 17 covered players.

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

17 of 21 covered players
Grant WolframGrant Wolfram89th pct64Yennier CanoYennier Cano86th pct67Josh WalkerJosh Walker70th pct81

Showing the lowest three of 17 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

17 of 21 covered players
Zach EflinZach Eflin29.4Grant WolframGrant Wolfram84th pct19.9Ryan HelsleyRyan Helsley17.6

Showing the highest three of 17 covered players.

OAAFielding (additive)

0 of 21 covered players

No stored OAA value for a player associated with this club.

DRSFielding (additive)

3 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: -4 over 3 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on BAL player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP9
C4
1B1
CF1
DH1
LF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

SS1311.1 (1311⅓) IP
1B1274.0 (1274) IP
LF866.2 (866⅔) IP
C429.1 (429⅓) IP
CF399.1 (399⅓) IP
RF109.1 (109⅓) IP

Summed from the 6 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the BAL players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

26.56

Σ over 22 of 24 players stored with BAL who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

22 / 24

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

2

Players associated with BAL without one

2028 projection

26.44

Σ over 22 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored BAL association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Gunnar HendersonGunnar HendersonSS3.64.174.19
2Trevor RogersTrevor RogersSP4.03.323.35
3Pete AlonsoPete Alonso1B5.03.032.9
4Kyle BradishKyle BradishSP1.52.992.93
5Shane BazShane BazSP3.42.52.54
6Chris BassittChris BassittSP1.01.681.64
7Brandon YoungBrandon YoungSP1.60.971.0
8Cade PovichCade PovichSP0.20.90.95
9Ryan HelsleyRyan HelsleyRP-0.10.850.83
10Luis Robert Jr.Luis Robert Jr.CF0.50.840.81
11Grant WolframGrant WolframRP1.20.780.78
12Albert SuárezAlbert SuárezRP0.20.770.76
13Zach EflinZach EflinSP0.00.710.69
14Yennier CanoYennier CanoRP0.90.550.55
15Anthony NunezAnthony NunezRP0.60.530.55
16Andrew KittredgeAndrew KittredgeRP0.50.510.5
17Josh WalkerJosh WalkerRP0.40.410.42
18Rico GarciaRico GarciaRP0.80.370.36
19Alex HoppeAlex HoppeRP0.30.320.32
20Keegan AkinKeegan AkinRP0.10.120.11
21Ryan MountcastleRyan MountcastleDH-0.00.120.11
22
TG
Trey Gibson
SP-0.20.120.15

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Baltimore Orioles when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as BAL. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 21 contributing single-club players out of 29 associated players, and 8 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

29

Players associated with BAL

21

With a stored 2026 WAR

23

With a DBH or DPG grade

22 / 22

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

4

With a stored 2026 batting row

17

With a stored 2026 pitching row

5

Listed by 2026 appearance only

6

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.