Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Boston Red Sox logo

Boston Red Sox

American League · AL East · BOS

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

27

Players associated

21

Single-club 2026 seasons

23

DBH / DPG graded

20 / 23

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 27 of 27 players associated with this club

2026 WAR4.12027 proj.3.52028 proj.3.6

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR3.82027 proj.3.392028 proj.3.33

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR4.02027 proj.3.182028 proj.3.12

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR3.12027 proj.3.122028 proj.3.14

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR3.32027 proj.3.052028 proj.3.0

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR3.42027 proj.3.022028 proj.2.89

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.2.472028 proj.2.53

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.2.452028 proj.2.41

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.2.182028 proj.2.21

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.2.042028 proj.2.09

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox / Washington Nationals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Washington Nationals
2026 WAR1.12027 proj.2.02028 proj.2.03

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.1.632028 proj.1.65

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR2.02027 proj.1.452028 proj.1.43

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR1.62027 proj.1.352028 proj.1.3

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR4.12027 proj.1.262028 proj.1.28

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.242028 proj.1.29

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox / Chicago White Sox / Detroit Tigers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Chicago White Sox
2026 WAR1.02027 proj.0.82028 proj.0.78

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.72027 proj.0.782028 proj.0.8

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox / Los Angeles Angels

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Los Angeles Angels
2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.712028 proj.0.72

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.422028 proj.0.41

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.352028 proj.0.33

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.262028 proj.0.26

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.02028 proj.0.0

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR3.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox

2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Baltimore Orioles

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 21 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

7 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.250

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.415

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

872

Summed

Plate App.

3,407

Summed

At Bats

3,016

Summed

Hits

753

Summed

Doubles

148

Summed

Triples

16

Summed

Home Runs

106

Summed

Extra-base hits

270

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,251

From stored hits

RBI

401

Summed

Walks

280

Summed

Strikeouts

721

Summed

Stolen bases

80

Summed

Caught stealing

29

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

14 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

3.34

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.20

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.90

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

2.74

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

0.85

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

3.25

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1131.1 (1131⅓)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 14 rows with valid innings

Games

467

Summed

Games started

138

Summed

Wins

74

Summed

Losses

57

Summed

Saves

42

Summed

Hits allowed

1,016

Summed

Earned runs

420

Summed

Walks allowed

344

Summed

Strikeouts

1,119

Summed

Home runs allowed

107

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

38.3

21 of 21 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

38.3

21 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

25

3 of 21 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

72

6 of 21 covered players with a stored DRS

BOS defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each BOS player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

7 of 21 covered players

OPSBatting rate

7 of 21 covered players
Willson ContrerasWillson Contreras0.902Wilyer AbreuWilyer Abreu0.773Ceddanne RafaelaCeddanne Rafaela0.765

Showing the highest three of 7 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

6 of 21 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

14 of 21 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

14 of 21 covered players

K−BB%Pitching rate

14 of 21 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

3 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: 25 over 3 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

6 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: 72 over 6 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on BOS player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP9
SP7
C4
1B1
2B1
3B1
CF1
LF1
P1
RF1

2026 defensive innings by position

RF1357.0 (1357) IP
3B1348.0 (1348) IP
CF1314.0 (1314) IP
1B1068.1 (1068⅓) IP
LF1052.0 (1052) IP
C429.1 (429⅓) IP
2B283.2 (283⅔) IP
SS109.0 (109) IP

Summed from the 7 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the BOS players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

36.59

Σ over 20 of 23 players stored with BOS who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

20 / 23

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

3

Players associated with BOS without one

2028 projection

36.42

Σ over 20 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored BOS association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Ceddanne RafaelaCeddanne RafaelaCF4.13.53.6
2Ranger SuarezRanger SuarezSP3.83.393.33
3Willson ContrerasWillson Contreras1B4.03.183.12
4Caleb DurbinCaleb Durbin3B3.13.123.14
5Wilyer AbreuWilyer AbreuRF3.33.053.0
6Sonny GraySonny GraySP3.43.022.89
7Garrett CrochetGarrett CrochetSP0.32.472.53
8Jarren DuranJarren DuranLF0.52.452.41
9Jake BennettJake BennettSP2.32.182.21
10Isiah Kiner-FalefaIsiah Kiner-Falefa2B1.12.02.03
11Patrick SandovalPatrick SandovalSP1.31.631.65
12Garrett WhitlockGarrett WhitlockRP2.01.451.43
13Aroldis ChapmanAroldis ChapmanRP1.61.351.3
14Payton TollePayton TolleSP4.11.261.28
15Tyron GuerreroTyron GuerreroRP1.00.80.78
16Justin SlatenJustin SlatenRP0.60.710.72
17Alec GamboaAlec GamboaRP0.50.420.41
18Greg WeissertGreg WeissertRP0.30.350.33
19Erik MillerErik MillerRP0.60.260.26
20Jovani MoránJovani MoránRP0.10.00.0

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Boston Red Sox when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as BOS. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 21 contributing single-club players out of 27 associated players, and 6 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

27

Players associated with BOS

21

With a stored 2026 WAR

23

With a DBH or DPG grade

20 / 20

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

7

With a stored 2026 batting row

14

With a stored 2026 pitching row

4

Listed by 2026 appearance only

7

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.