Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Chicago White Sox logo

Chicago White Sox

American League · AL Central · CHW

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

32

Players associated

21

Single-club 2026 seasons

28

DBH / DPG graded

23 / 27

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 32 of 32 players associated with this club

2026 WAR2.82027 proj.3.892028 proj.4.0

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR4.52027 proj.3.292028 proj.3.38

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR2.92027 proj.2.72028 proj.2.68

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR3.22027 proj.2.172028 proj.2.18

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.2.092028 proj.2.09

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR5.32027 proj.1.982028 proj.1.91

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR2.62027 proj.1.862028 proj.1.87

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR2.02027 proj.1.862028 proj.1.88

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.1.342028 proj.1.35

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.1.292028 proj.1.24

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.242028 proj.1.29

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox / Chicago White Sox / Detroit Tigers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.72027 proj.1.112028 proj.1.11

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / New York Yankees

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.72027 proj.0.912028 proj.0.9

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.682028 proj.0.71

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.632028 proj.0.69

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.632028 proj.0.64

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Philadelphia Phillies

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.582028 proj.0.56

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.582028 proj.0.58

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.72027 proj.0.542028 proj.0.53

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / New York Mets

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.32027 proj.0.52028 proj.0.49

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.492028 proj.0.5

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Philadelphia Phillies / Pittsburgh Pirates

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Philadelphia Phillies
2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.462028 proj.0.48

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / San Diego Padres

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: San Diego Padres
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.362028 proj.0.38

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.352028 proj.0.37

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Pittsburgh Pirates

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Pittsburgh Pirates
2026 WAR0.02027 proj.0.182028 proj.0.17

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Seattle Mariners
2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.142028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

Stored association: Charlotte Knights
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.132028 proj.0.13

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR-0.32027 proj.-1.542028 proj.-1.52

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / New York Mets

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR-0.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Atlanta Braves / Chicago White Sox / Pittsburgh Pirates

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.82027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 21 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

8 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.233

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.412

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

902

Summed

Plate App.

3,662

Summed

At Bats

3,142

Summed

Hits

731

Summed

Doubles

137

Summed

Triples

6

Summed

Home Runs

138

Summed

Extra-base hits

281

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,294

From stored hits

RBI

429

Summed

Walks

408

Summed

Strikeouts

913

Summed

Stolen bases

50

Summed

Caught stealing

16

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

13 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

3.86

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.28

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.28

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.35

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.00

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.47

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1124.2 (1124⅔)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 13 rows with valid innings

Games

479

Summed

Games started

145

Summed

Wins

68

Summed

Losses

61

Summed

Saves

26

Summed

Hits allowed

1,026

Summed

Earned runs

482

Summed

Walks allowed

419

Summed

Strikeouts

1,035

Summed

Home runs allowed

125

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

31.7

21 of 21 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

31.7

21 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-7

1 of 21 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-10

5 of 21 covered players with a stored DRS

CHW defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each CHW player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

8 of 21 covered players

OPSBatting rate

8 of 21 covered players
Miguel VargasMiguel Vargas0.837Munetaka MurakamiMunetaka Murakami0.825Sam AntonacciSam Antonacci0.766

Showing the highest three of 8 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

5 of 21 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

13 of 21 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

13 of 21 covered players
Grant TaylorGrant Taylor88th pct66Sean NewcombSean Newcomb78th pct76Bryan HudsonBryan Hudson77th pct78

Showing the lowest three of 13 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

13 of 21 covered players
Grant TaylorGrant Taylor92th pct22.6Sean BurkeSean Burke73th pct17.2David SandlinDavid Sandlin69th pct16.2

Showing the highest three of 13 covered players.

OAAFielding (additive)

1 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: -7 over 1 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

5 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: -10 over 5 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on CHW player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP12
SP7
C5
LF3
1B1
2B1
3B1
DH1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

2B1428.2 (1428⅔) IP
3B1413.2 (1413⅔) IP
LF1309.0 (1309) IP
1B1217.1 (1217⅓) IP
SS1033.0 (1033) IP
C429.1 (429⅓) IP
RF75.0 (75) IP

Summed from the 9 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the CHW players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

28.82

Σ over 23 of 27 players stored with CHW who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

23 / 27

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

4

Players associated with CHW without one

2028 projection

29.07

Σ over 23 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored CHW association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Colson MontgomeryColson MontgomerySS2.83.894.0
2Chase MeidrothChase Meidroth2B4.53.293.38
3Munetaka MurakamiMunetaka Murakami1B2.92.72.68
4Sean BurkeSean BurkeSP3.22.172.18
5Sam AntonacciSam AntonacciLF2.32.092.09
6Miguel VargasMiguel Vargas3B5.31.981.91
7Davis MartinDavis MartinSP2.61.861.87
8Grant TaylorGrant TaylorRP2.01.861.88
9Anthony KayAnthony KaySP1.31.341.35
10Luis CastilloLuis CastilloSP0.31.291.24
11Jake RogersJake RogersC0.11.241.29
12Randal GrichukRandal GrichukLF1.71.111.11
13Sean NewcombSean NewcombRP1.70.910.9
14David SandlinDavid SandlinSP0.40.680.71
15Noah SchultzNoah SchultzSP0.30.630.69
16
TR
Trevor Richards
RP0.40.630.64
17Erick FeddeErick FeddeSP-0.10.580.56
18Jordan HicksJordan HicksRP0.50.580.58
19Huascar BrazobánHuascar BrazobánRP0.70.540.53
20Bryan HudsonBryan HudsonRP1.30.50.49
21
TS
Tyler Schweitzer
RP0.10.360.38
22
TD
Tyler Davis
RP0.10.130.13
23Tommy PhamTommy PhamDH-0.3-1.54-1.52

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Chicago White Sox when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as CHW. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 21 contributing single-club players out of 32 associated players, and 11 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

32

Players associated with CHW

21

With a stored 2026 WAR

28

With a DBH or DPG grade

23 / 23

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

8

With a stored 2026 batting row

13

With a stored 2026 pitching row

5

Listed by 2026 appearance only

9

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.