Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Cincinnati Reds logo

Cincinnati Reds

National League · NL Central · CIN

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

27

Players associated

23

Single-club 2026 seasons

26

DBH / DPG graded

22 / 23

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 27 of 27 players associated with this club

2026 WAR6.42027 proj.5.192028 proj.5.2

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR4.32027 proj.4.02028 proj.4.01

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR2.02027 proj.2.722028 proj.2.83

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.2.222028 proj.2.26

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR1.42027 proj.1.952028 proj.1.99

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.1.92028 proj.1.97

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.1.752028 proj.1.75

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.522028 proj.1.53

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.1.142028 proj.1.18

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.1.042028 proj.1.01

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.882028 proj.0.9

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.852028 proj.0.88

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / Miami Marlins / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Round Rock Express
2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.722028 proj.0.7

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / Cleveland Guardians

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Cleveland Guardians
2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.612028 proj.0.61

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.52028 proj.0.49

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.342028 proj.0.35

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.312028 proj.0.31

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / St. Louis Cardinals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: St. Louis Cardinals
2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.262028 proj.0.26

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.232028 proj.0.24

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.32027 proj.0.162028 proj.0.18

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.52027 proj.0.062028 proj.0.06

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / Pittsburgh Pirates / San Diego Padres

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: St. Paul Saints
2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.-0.042028 proj.-0.03

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-1.22027 proj.-0.082028 proj.-0.07

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.02027 proj.-0.172028 proj.-0.19

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR0.72027 proj.-0.182028 proj.-0.17

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.-0.432028 proj.-0.45

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 23 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

6 of 23 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.245

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.443

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

745

Summed

Plate App.

3,003

Summed

At Bats

2,645

Summed

Hits

647

Summed

Doubles

115

Summed

Triples

7

Summed

Home Runs

132

Summed

Extra-base hits

254

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,172

From stored hits

RBI

396

Summed

Walks

309

Summed

Strikeouts

777

Summed

Stolen bases

52

Summed

Caught stealing

24

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

18 of 23 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

4.63

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.41

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.12

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

4.07

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.33

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.00

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1276.1 (1276⅓)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 18 rows with valid innings

Games

646

Summed

Games started

151

Summed

Wins

69

Summed

Losses

80

Summed

Saves

40

Summed

Hits allowed

1,224

Summed

Earned runs

656

Summed

Walks allowed

577

Summed

Strikeouts

1,152

Summed

Home runs allowed

188

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

19.5

23 of 23 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

19.5

23 of 23 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-2

1 of 23 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-19

5 of 23 covered players with a stored DRS

CIN defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each CIN player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

6 of 23 covered players
Elly De La CruzElly De La Cruz93th pct139Sal StewartSal Stewart54th pct112JJ BledayJJ Bleday36th pct103

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

OPSBatting rate

6 of 23 covered players
Elly De La CruzElly De La Cruz0.880Sal StewartSal Stewart0.787Eugenio SuárezEugenio Suárez0.740

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

5 of 23 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

18 of 23 covered players
TA
Tejay Antone72th pct3.43
Chase BurnsChase Burns81th pct3.46Luis MeyLuis Mey62th pct3.54

Showing the lowest three of 18 covered players.

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

18 of 23 covered players
Chase BurnsChase Burns90th pct74Luis MeyLuis Mey69th pct82Graham AshcraftGraham Ashcraft65th pct85

Showing the lowest three of 18 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

18 of 23 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

1 of 23 covered players

Covered-player sum: -2 over 1 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

5 of 23 covered players
JJ BledayJJ Bleday51th pct0Sal StewartSal Stewart33th pct-3Eugenio SuárezEugenio Suárez28th pct-4

Showing the highest three of 5 covered players.

Covered-player sum: -19 over 5 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on CIN player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP13
SP7
1B2
C2
DH1
LF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

1B1443.0 (1443) IP
SS1140.2 (1140⅔) IP
LF985.1 (985⅓) IP
C921.1 (921⅓) IP
3B707.2 (707⅔) IP
RF65.0 (65) IP
2B57.0 (57) IP

Summed from the 6 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the CIN players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

25.51

Σ over 22 of 23 players stored with CIN who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

22 / 23

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

1

Players associated with CIN without one

2028 projection

25.85

Σ over 22 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored CIN association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Elly De La CruzElly De La CruzSS6.45.195.2
2Chase BurnsChase BurnsSP4.34.04.01
3Sal StewartSal Stewart1B2.02.722.83
4Eugenio SuárezEugenio SuárezDH0.42.222.26
5Andrew AbbottAndrew AbbottSP1.41.951.99
6Rhett LowderRhett LowderSP1.31.91.97
7Tyler StephensonTyler StephensonC1.31.751.75
8Brady SingerBrady SingerSP0.11.521.53
9Nick LodoloNick LodoloSP-0.11.141.18
10JJ BledayJJ BledayLF1.31.041.01
11Graham AshcraftGraham AshcraftRP0.40.880.9
12Emilio PagánEmilio PagánRP0.50.610.61
13Brock BurkeBrock BurkeRP0.80.50.49
14Luis MeyLuis MeyRP0.40.340.35
15Sam MollSam MollRP0.30.260.26
16Pierce JohnsonPierce JohnsonRP-0.10.230.24
17Connor PhillipsConnor PhillipsRP-0.30.160.18
18Brandon WilliamsonBrandon WilliamsonSP-0.1-0.04-0.03
19Tony SantillanTony SantillanRP-1.2-0.08-0.07
20Julian GarciaJulian GarciaRP0.0-0.17-0.19
21
TA
Tejay Antone
RP0.7-0.18-0.17
22Chase PettyChase PettyRP-0.2-0.43-0.45

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Cincinnati Reds when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as CIN. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 23 contributing single-club players out of 27 associated players, and 4 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

27

Players associated with CIN

23

With a stored 2026 WAR

26

With a DBH or DPG grade

22 / 22

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

6

With a stored 2026 batting row

18

With a stored 2026 pitching row

4

Listed by 2026 appearance only

6

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.