Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Detroit Tigers logo

Detroit Tigers

American League · AL Central · DET

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

25

Players associated

21

Single-club 2026 seasons

23

DBH / DPG graded

21 / 22

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 25 of 25 players associated with this club

2026 WAR5.22027 proj.4.982028 proj.4.84

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers / Los Angeles Dodgers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Los Angeles Dodgers
2026 WAR5.42027 proj.4.452028 proj.4.56

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR5.02027 proj.3.472028 proj.3.46

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR3.22027 proj.2.872028 proj.2.88

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR2.02027 proj.2.582028 proj.2.51

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.2.142028 proj.2.14

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers / San Diego Padres

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: San Diego Padres
2026 WAR1.32027 proj.2.082028 proj.2.07

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR1.02027 proj.1.462028 proj.1.43

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR1.22027 proj.1.362028 proj.1.36

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR2.52027 proj.1.342028 proj.1.37

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.242028 proj.1.29

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Boston Red Sox / Chicago White Sox / Detroit Tigers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Chicago White Sox
2026 WAR1.62027 proj.0.922028 proj.0.93

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.612028 proj.0.62

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.72027 proj.0.542028 proj.0.55

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.542028 proj.0.53

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.412028 proj.0.41

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.392028 proj.0.39

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.312028 proj.0.31

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.292028 proj.0.3

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.262028 proj.0.24

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.252028 proj.0.27

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR-0.82027 proj.0.192028 proj.0.2

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.032028 proj.0.04

2026 appearances: Atlanta Braves / Detroit Tigers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.-0.072028 proj.-0.06

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

2026 WAR1.72027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 21 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

6 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.262

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.444

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

738

Summed

Plate App.

3,076

Summed

At Bats

2,680

Summed

Hits

703

Summed

Doubles

142

Summed

Triples

10

Summed

Home Runs

108

Summed

Extra-base hits

260

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,189

From stored hits

RBI

374

Summed

Walks

334

Summed

Strikeouts

703

Summed

Stolen bases

16

Summed

Caught stealing

6

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

15 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

3.55

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.22

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.10

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.31

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.04

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.45

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1091.2 (1091⅔)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 15 rows with valid innings

Games

511

Summed

Games started

121

Summed

Wins

59

Summed

Losses

65

Summed

Saves

30

Summed

Hits allowed

934

Summed

Earned runs

430

Summed

Walks allowed

401

Summed

Strikeouts

983

Summed

Home runs allowed

126

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

27.7

21 of 21 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

27.7

21 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-5

1 of 21 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

11

5 of 21 covered players with a stored DRS

DET defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each DET player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

6 of 21 covered players
Eduardo ValenciaEduardo Valencia182Riley GreeneRiley Greene91th pct136Kevin McGonigleKevin McGonigle83th pct129

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

OPSBatting rate

6 of 21 covered players
Eduardo ValenciaEduardo Valencia1.016Riley GreeneRiley Greene0.844Kevin McGonigleKevin McGonigle0.806

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

5 of 21 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

15 of 21 covered players
Drew SommersDrew Sommers99th pct2.06Burch SmithBurch Smith3.19
TM
Ty Madden64th pct3.52

Showing the lowest three of 15 covered players.

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

15 of 21 covered players

K−BB%Pitching rate

15 of 21 covered players
Drew SommersDrew Sommers98th pct28.4Jackson JobeJackson Jobe77th pct18.1Burch SmithBurch Smith17.8

Showing the highest three of 15 covered players.

OAAFielding (additive)

1 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: -5 over 1 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

5 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: 11 over 5 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on DET player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP7
C3
1B1
2B1
LF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

C1425.0 (1425) IP
1B1314.0 (1314) IP
LF1048.2 (1048⅔) IP
SS675.2 (675⅔) IP
3B644.0 (644) IP
2B613.1 (613⅓) IP

Summed from the 6 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the DET players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

24.28

Σ over 21 of 22 players stored with DET who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

21 / 22

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

1

Players associated with DET without one

2028 projection

24.37

Σ over 21 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored DET association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Kevin McGonigleKevin McGonigleSS5.44.454.56
2Dillon DinglerDillon DinglerC5.03.473.46
3Riley GreeneRiley GreeneLF3.22.872.88
4Framber ValdezFramber ValdezSP2.02.582.51
5Jack FlahertyJack FlahertySP1.32.082.07
6Gleyber TorresGleyber Torres2B1.01.461.43
7
ST
Spencer Torkelson
1B1.21.361.36
8Keider MonteroKeider MonteroSP2.51.341.37
9Troy MeltonTroy MeltonSP1.60.920.93
10Burch SmithBurch SmithRP0.10.610.62
11Drew AndersonDrew AndersonRP0.70.540.55
12Kenley JansenKenley JansenRP0.30.540.53
13Brant HurterBrant HurterRP0.30.410.41
14Enmanuel De JesusEnmanuel De JesusRP0.30.390.39
15
TM
Ty Madden
RP0.40.310.31
16Jackson JobeJackson JobeSP0.50.290.3
17
TH
Tyler Holton
RP0.30.260.24
18Drew SommersDrew SommersRP0.80.250.27
19Kyle FinneganKyle FinneganRP-0.80.190.2
20
TK
Tyler Kinley
RP-0.40.030.04
21Jacob WaguespackJacob WaguespackRP-0.1-0.07-0.06

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Detroit Tigers when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as DET. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 21 contributing single-club players out of 25 associated players, and 4 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

25

Players associated with DET

21

With a stored 2026 WAR

23

With a DBH or DPG grade

21 / 21

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

6

With a stored 2026 batting row

15

With a stored 2026 pitching row

3

Listed by 2026 appearance only

6

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.