Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Houston Astros logo

Houston Astros

American League · AL West · HOU

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

29

Players associated

25

Single-club 2026 seasons

26

DBH / DPG graded

23 / 25

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 29 of 29 players associated with this club

2026 WAR4.42027 proj.3.652028 proj.3.68

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR6.82027 proj.3.262028 proj.3.06

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.92027 proj.2.62028 proj.2.61

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.2.492028 proj.2.49

2026 appearances: Houston Astros / Toronto Blue Jays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.92027 proj.2.052028 proj.2.1

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.62027 proj.1.952028 proj.1.98

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR2.42027 proj.1.762028 proj.1.74

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.42027 proj.1.412028 proj.1.43

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.162028 proj.1.24

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.92027 proj.1.162028 proj.1.17

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.882028 proj.0.9

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.22027 proj.0.872028 proj.0.9

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.672028 proj.0.7

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.22027 proj.0.642028 proj.0.62

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR-0.32027 proj.0.432028 proj.0.41

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.322028 proj.0.33

2026 appearances: Houston Astros / Milwaukee Brewers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Milwaukee Brewers
2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.292028 proj.0.3

2026 appearances: Houston Astros / Kansas City Royals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Kansas City Royals
2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.0.282028 proj.0.31

2026 appearances: Houston Astros / Toronto Blue Jays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Toronto Blue Jays
2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.0.232028 proj.0.23

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.172028 proj.0.18

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.162028 proj.0.15

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.02027 proj.0.142028 proj.0.16

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.132028 proj.0.12

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.122028 proj.0.11

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.-0.12028 proj.-0.05

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.-0.172028 proj.-0.15

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR1.72027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Houston Astros

Stored association: Sugar Land Space Cowboys

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 25 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

8 of 25 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.252

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.442

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

1,001

Summed

Plate App.

3,900

Summed

At Bats

3,447

Summed

Hits

867

Summed

Doubles

157

Summed

Triples

12

Summed

Home Runs

158

Summed

Extra-base hits

327

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,522

From stored hits

RBI

482

Summed

Walks

365

Summed

Strikeouts

763

Summed

Stolen bases

19

Summed

Caught stealing

8

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

18 of 25 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

4.26

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.31

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.98

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.91

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.24

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.30

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1160.0 (1160)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 18 rows with valid innings

Games

578

Summed

Games started

129

Summed

Wins

67

Summed

Losses

69

Summed

Saves

47

Summed

Hits allowed

1,020

Summed

Earned runs

549

Summed

Walks allowed

504

Summed

Strikeouts

1,157

Summed

Home runs allowed

160

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

24.6

25 of 25 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

24.6

25 of 25 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

4

2 of 25 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-17

7 of 25 covered players with a stored DRS

HOU defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each HOU player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

8 of 25 covered players
Yordan AlvarezYordan Alvarez100th pct181Isaac ParedesIsaac Paredes85th pct130Yainer DiazYainer Diaz115

Showing the highest three of 8 covered players.

OPSBatting rate

8 of 25 covered players
Yordan AlvarezYordan Alvarez1.033Isaac ParedesIsaac Paredes0.807Yainer DiazYainer Diaz0.772

Showing the highest three of 8 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

7 of 25 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

18 of 25 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

18 of 25 covered players
Josh HaderJosh Hader98th pct47Steven OkertSteven Okert75th pct79Hayden WesneskiHayden Wesneski74th pct86

Showing the lowest three of 18 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

18 of 25 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

2 of 25 covered players

Covered-player sum: 4 over 2 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

7 of 25 covered players
Christian VázquezChristian Vázquez75th pct6Cam SmithCam Smith72th pct5Christian WalkerChristian Walker66th pct3

Showing the highest three of 7 covered players.

Covered-player sum: -17 over 7 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on HOU player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

SP10
RP8
C2
P2
1B1
2B1
3B1
CF1
DH1
LF1
RF1

2026 defensive innings by position

1B1427.0 (1427) IP
RF1302.2 (1302⅔) IP
3B1167.0 (1167) IP
CF1130.0 (1130) IP
2B1086.2 (1086⅔) IP
C653.0 (653) IP
LF379.0 (379) IP

Summed from the 8 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the HOU players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

25.66

Σ over 23 of 25 players stored with HOU who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

23 / 25

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

2

Players associated with HOU without one

2028 projection

25.78

Σ over 23 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored HOU association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Isaac ParedesIsaac Paredes3B4.43.653.68
2Yordan AlvarezYordan AlvarezDH6.83.263.06
3Hunter BrownHunter BrownSP1.92.62.61
4Daulton VarshoDaulton VarshoCF0.82.492.49
5Jose AltuveJose Altuve2B0.92.052.1
6Christian WalkerChristian Walker1B1.61.951.98
7Peter LambertPeter LambertSP2.41.761.74
8Cam SmithCam SmithRF1.41.411.43
9Christian VázquezChristian VázquezC0.11.161.24
10Josh HaderJosh HaderRP1.91.161.17
11Cristian JavierCristian JavierSP0.30.880.9
12Hayden WesneskiHayden WesneskiSP1.20.870.9
13Tatsuya ImaiTatsuya ImaiSP0.50.670.7
14Steven OkertSteven OkertRP1.20.640.62
15Bryan AbreuBryan AbreuRP-0.30.430.41
16Bennett SousaBennett SousaRP-0.20.230.23
17AJ BlubaughAJ BlubaughRP0.20.170.18
18Ronel BlancoRonel BlancoSP-0.40.160.15
19Ethan PeckoEthan PeckoSP0.00.140.16
20Enyel De Los SantosEnyel De Los SantosRP0.30.130.12
21Bryan KingBryan KingRP-0.40.120.11
22LaMonte Wade Jr.LaMonte Wade Jr.LF-0.1-0.1-0.05
23Mike BurrowsMike BurrowsSP-0.4-0.17-0.15

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Houston Astros when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as HOU. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 25 contributing single-club players out of 29 associated players, and 4 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

29

Players associated with HOU

25

With a stored 2026 WAR

26

With a DBH or DPG grade

23 / 23

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

8

With a stored 2026 batting row

18

With a stored 2026 pitching row

4

Listed by 2026 appearance only

8

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.