Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
San Diego Padres logo

San Diego Padres

National League · NL West · SD

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

32

Players associated

27

Single-club 2026 seasons

27

DBH / DPG graded

26 / 29

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 32 of 32 players associated with this club

2026 WAR5.42027 proj.4.222028 proj.4.11

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR4.22027 proj.3.742028 proj.3.73

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.3.132028 proj.3.05

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR2.42027 proj.2.752028 proj.2.72

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR2.62027 proj.2.62028 proj.2.59

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR2.62027 proj.2.172028 proj.2.15

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR3.62027 proj.2.172028 proj.2.18

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.2.142028 proj.2.14

2026 appearances: Detroit Tigers / San Diego Padres

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR3.72027 proj.2.142028 proj.2.17

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.1.862028 proj.1.85

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR2.82027 proj.1.692028 proj.1.69

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR1.42027 proj.1.332028 proj.1.39

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.1.122028 proj.1.12

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.92027 proj.0.972028 proj.0.93

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.832028 proj.0.83

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR1.52027 proj.0.662028 proj.0.68

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.622028 proj.0.64

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.02027 proj.0.562028 proj.0.56

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR1.62027 proj.0.542028 proj.0.53

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.02027 proj.0.52028 proj.0.52

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.462028 proj.0.48

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / San Diego Padres

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.42028 proj.0.4

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.272028 proj.0.28

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.212028 proj.0.21

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.0.192028 proj.0.18

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR-0.52027 proj.0.062028 proj.0.06

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / Pittsburgh Pirates / San Diego Padres

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: St. Paul Saints
2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.052028 proj.0.04

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.-0.452028 proj.-0.42

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

Stored association: St. Paul Saints
2026 WAR1.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR1.82027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres

2026 WAR0.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres / Toronto Blue Jays / Washington Nationals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Washington Nationals

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 27 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

11 of 27 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.249

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.418

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

1,126

Summed

Plate App.

4,216

Summed

At Bats

3,739

Summed

Hits

930

Summed

Doubles

178

Summed

Triples

15

Summed

Home Runs

142

Summed

Extra-base hits

335

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,564

From stored hits

RBI

495

Summed

Walks

384

Summed

Strikeouts

887

Summed

Stolen bases

103

Summed

Caught stealing

28

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

18 of 27 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

3.73

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.26

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.45

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.44

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.01

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.46

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1255.0 (1255)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 18 rows with valid innings

Games

642

Summed

Games started

140

Summed

Wins

83

Summed

Losses

63

Summed

Saves

48

Summed

Hits allowed

1,104

Summed

Earned runs

520

Summed

Walks allowed

479

Summed

Strikeouts

1,179

Summed

Home runs allowed

141

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

37.6

27 of 27 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

37.6

27 of 27 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

10

3 of 27 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

5

7 of 27 covered players with a stored DRS

SD defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each SD player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

11 of 27 covered players
Ty FranceTy France93th pct141Fernando Tatis Jr.Fernando Tatis Jr.87th pct131Luis CampusanoLuis Campusano127

Showing the highest three of 11 covered players.

OPSBatting rate

11 of 27 covered players
Ty FranceTy France0.865Fernando Tatis Jr.Fernando Tatis Jr.0.828Luis CampusanoLuis Campusano0.796

Showing the highest three of 11 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

7 of 27 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

18 of 27 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

18 of 27 covered players
Mason MillerMason Miller100th pct28Nick PivettaNick Pivetta80th pct53Adrian MorejonAdrian Morejon95th pct56

Showing the lowest three of 18 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

18 of 27 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

3 of 27 covered players

Covered-player sum: 10 over 3 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

7 of 27 covered players
Ty FranceTy France94th pct15Jackson MerrillJackson Merrill57th pct1Miguel AndujarMiguel Andujar51th pct0

Showing the highest three of 7 covered players.

Covered-player sum: 5 over 7 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on SD player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP9
C3
LF2
1B1
3B1
CF1
DH1
P1
RF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

CF1362.1 (1362⅓) IP
SS1298.1 (1298⅓) IP
3B1263.0 (1263) IP
1B1034.1 (1034⅓) IP
RF996.0 (996) IP
LF481.2 (481⅔) IP
2B413.0 (413) IP

Summed from the 8 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the SD players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

37.32

Σ over 26 of 29 players stored with SD who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

26 / 29

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

3

Players associated with SD without one

2028 projection

37.17

Σ over 26 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored SD association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Fernando Tatis Jr.Fernando Tatis Jr.RF5.44.224.11
2Jackson MerrillJackson MerrillCF4.23.743.73
3Nick PivettaNick PivettaSP1.33.133.05
4Manny MachadoManny Machado3B2.42.752.72
5Xander BogaertsXander BogaertsSS2.62.62.59
6Michael KingMichael KingSP2.62.172.15
7Ty FranceTy France1B3.62.172.18
8Casey MizeCasey MizeSP2.32.142.14
9Mason MillerMason MillerRP3.72.142.17
10Lucas GiolitoLucas GiolitoSP-0.21.861.85
11Adrian MorejonAdrian MorejonRP2.81.691.69
12Randy VásquezRandy VásquezSP1.41.331.39
13Ramón LaureanoRamón LaureanoLF0.21.121.12
14Robbie RayRobbie RaySP0.90.970.93
15Jeremiah EstradaJeremiah EstradaRP0.60.830.83
16Walker BuehlerWalker BuehlerSP1.50.660.68
17Griffin CanningGriffin CanningRP0.20.620.64
18Miguel AndujarMiguel AndujarDH0.00.560.56
19Bradgley RodriguezBradgley RodriguezRP1.60.540.53
20JP SearsJP SearsSP0.00.50.52
21Austin HaysAustin HaysLF-0.10.460.48
22Kyle HartKyle HartRP0.60.40.4
23Wandy PeraltaWandy PeraltaRP0.40.270.28
24David MorganDavid MorganRP0.20.210.21
25Jason AdamJason AdamRP-0.20.190.18
26Yuki MatsuiYuki MatsuiRP0.40.050.04

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on San Diego Padres when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as SD. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 27 contributing single-club players out of 32 associated players, and 5 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

32

Players associated with SD

27

With a stored 2026 WAR

27

With a DBH or DPG grade

26 / 26

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

11

With a stored 2026 batting row

18

With a stored 2026 pitching row

3

Listed by 2026 appearance only

8

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.