Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Seattle Mariners logo

Seattle Mariners

American League · AL West · SEA

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

29

Players associated

22

Single-club 2026 seasons

28

DBH / DPG graded

23 / 24

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 29 of 29 players associated with this club

2026 WAR1.92027 proj.4.442028 proj.4.41

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR5.52027 proj.3.712028 proj.3.67

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR2.62027 proj.3.292028 proj.3.29

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR4.12027 proj.3.212028 proj.3.21

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR2.52027 proj.2.762028 proj.2.78

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR2.92027 proj.2.752028 proj.2.67

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR2.82027 proj.1.92028 proj.1.85

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR1.22027 proj.1.792028 proj.1.78

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR1.02027 proj.1.712028 proj.1.72

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.52027 proj.1.662028 proj.1.65

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.1.342028 proj.1.39

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.1.292028 proj.1.24

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Chicago White Sox
2026 WAR0.72027 proj.1.082028 proj.1.14

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR2.02027 proj.1.072028 proj.1.22

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.92027 proj.0.922028 proj.0.95

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.742028 proj.0.73

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.692028 proj.0.76

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

Stored association: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
2026 WAR1.72027 proj.0.652028 proj.0.67

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.652028 proj.0.67

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.552028 proj.0.54

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.512028 proj.0.53

2026 appearances: Athletics / Atlanta Braves / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Athletics
2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.0.492028 proj.0.5

2026 appearances: Chicago Cubs / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.322028 proj.0.32

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Baltimore Orioles
2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.292028 proj.0.29

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.212028 proj.0.22

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.212028 proj.0.22

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Tampa Bay Rays
2026 WAR0.02027 proj.0.182028 proj.0.17

2026 appearances: Chicago White Sox / Seattle Mariners

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.52027 proj.0.032028 proj.0.02

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

2026 WAR0.72027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 22 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

10 of 22 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.245

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.397

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

1,151

Summed

Plate App.

4,563

Summed

At Bats

4,031

Summed

Hits

988

Summed

Doubles

165

Summed

Triples

12

Summed

Home Runs

141

Summed

Extra-base hits

318

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,600

From stored hits

RBI

491

Summed

Walks

428

Summed

Strikeouts

940

Summed

Stolen bases

98

Summed

Caught stealing

32

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

14 of 22 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

4.02

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.23

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.97

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

2.60

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.24

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

3.45

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1147.2 (1147⅔)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 14 rows with valid innings

Games

483

Summed

Games started

145

Summed

Wins

66

Summed

Losses

75

Summed

Saves

34

Summed

Hits allowed

1,080

Summed

Earned runs

512

Summed

Walks allowed

332

Summed

Strikeouts

1,144

Summed

Home runs allowed

158

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

31.6

22 of 22 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

31.6

22 of 22 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-8

4 of 22 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-23

9 of 22 covered players with a stored DRS

SEA defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each SEA player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

10 of 22 covered players
Randy ArozarenaRandy Arozarena99th pct151Dominic CanzoneDominic Canzone89th pct134Jhonny PeredaJhonny Pereda123

Showing the highest three of 10 covered players.

OPSBatting rate

10 of 22 covered players
Randy ArozarenaRandy Arozarena0.865Dominic CanzoneDominic Canzone0.820Jhonny PeredaJhonny Pereda0.755

Showing the highest three of 10 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

9 of 22 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

14 of 22 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

14 of 22 covered players
Bryan WooBryan Woo81th pct81Andrés MuñozAndrés Muñoz67th pct84Kade AndersonKade Anderson70th pct88

Showing the lowest three of 14 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

14 of 22 covered players
Andrés MuñozAndrés Muñoz98th pct27.1Logan GilbertLogan Gilbert86th pct20.8Bryan WooBryan Woo80th pct19.2

Showing the highest three of 14 covered players.

OAAFielding (additive)

4 of 22 covered players

Covered-player sum: -8 over 4 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

9 of 22 covered players
Cole YoungCole Young96th pct16Dominic CanzoneDominic Canzone51th pct0Victor RoblesVictor Robles44th pct-1

Showing the highest three of 9 covered players.

Covered-player sum: -23 over 9 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on SEA player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP7
C3
LF2
1B1
2B1
CF1
DH1
RF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

LF2131.1 (2131⅓) IP
CF1377.1 (1377⅓) IP
2B1350.1 (1350⅓) IP
1B1333.1 (1333⅓) IP
C1181.0 (1181) IP
SS760.0 (760) IP
RF646.0 (646) IP
3B254.1 (254⅓) IP

Summed from the 10 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the SEA players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

35.42

Σ over 23 of 24 players stored with SEA who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

23 / 24

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

1

Players associated with SEA without one

2028 projection

35.54

Σ over 23 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored SEA association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Cal RaleighCal RaleighC1.94.444.41
2Randy ArozarenaRandy ArozarenaLF5.53.713.67
3Julio RodríguezJulio RodríguezCF2.63.293.29
4Bryan WooBryan WooSP4.13.213.21
5George KirbyGeorge KirbySP2.52.762.78
6Logan GilbertLogan GilbertSP2.92.752.67
7Dominic CanzoneDominic CanzoneDH2.81.91.85
8J.P. CrawfordJ.P. CrawfordSS1.21.791.78
9Taylor WardTaylor WardLF1.01.711.72
10Josh NaylorJosh Naylor1B0.51.661.65
11Victor RoblesVictor RoblesRF0.51.341.39
12Kade AndersonKade AndersonSP0.71.081.14
13Cole YoungCole Young2B2.01.071.22
14Bryce MillerBryce MillerSP0.90.920.95
15Andrés MuñozAndrés MuñozRP0.80.740.73
16Emerson HancockEmerson HancockSP1.70.650.67
17José A. FerrerJosé A. FerrerRP0.10.650.67
18Gabe SpeierGabe SpeierRP0.30.550.54
19Hoby MilnerHoby MilnerRP-0.00.490.5
20Cooper CriswellCooper CriswellRP0.20.290.29
21Michael RuckerMichael RuckerRP0.10.210.22
22Seranthony DomínguezSeranthony DomínguezRP0.00.180.17
23Eduard BazardoEduard BazardoRP-0.50.030.02

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Seattle Mariners when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as SEA. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 22 contributing single-club players out of 29 associated players, and 7 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

29

Players associated with SEA

22

With a stored 2026 WAR

28

With a DBH or DPG grade

23 / 23

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

10

With a stored 2026 batting row

14

With a stored 2026 pitching row

5

Listed by 2026 appearance only

10

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.