Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
San Francisco Giants logo

San Francisco Giants

National League · NL West · SF

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

28

Players associated

18

Single-club 2026 seasons

23

DBH / DPG graded

18 / 21

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 28 of 28 players associated with this club

2026 WAR3.12027 proj.3.722028 proj.3.67

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR3.42027 proj.3.212028 proj.3.14

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR4.12027 proj.2.212028 proj.2.17

2026 appearances: Philadelphia Phillies / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Philadelphia Phillies
2026 WAR0.42027 proj.2.22028 proj.2.19

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR2.52027 proj.1.932028 proj.1.96

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR2.12027 proj.1.932028 proj.1.93

2026 appearances: Atlanta Braves / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Atlanta Braves
2026 WAR1.02027 proj.1.02028 proj.0.94

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.92027 proj.0.972028 proj.0.93

2026 appearances: San Diego Padres / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: San Diego Padres
2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.892028 proj.0.86

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.92027 proj.0.782028 proj.0.83

2026 appearances: Atlanta Braves / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.72027 proj.0.692028 proj.0.72

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.472028 proj.0.48

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.392028 proj.0.41

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.392028 proj.0.39

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.342028 proj.0.35

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.262028 proj.0.26

2026 appearances: Boston Red Sox / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Boston Red Sox
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.232028 proj.0.23

2026 appearances: New York Yankees / Pittsburgh Pirates / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.22028 proj.0.21

2026 appearances: Philadelphia Phillies / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Philadelphia Phillies
2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.152028 proj.0.17

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR-0.52027 proj.0.132028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.0.122028 proj.0.15

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR-0.42027 proj.0.082028 proj.0.08

2026 appearances: Athletics / Milwaukee Brewers / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.62027 proj.-0.332028 proj.-0.34

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR1.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

2026 WARNot Available2027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearance not recorded

No 2026 season record
2026 WAR1.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Cleveland Guardians / San Francisco Giants

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Cleveland Guardians
2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: San Francisco Giants

Stored association: FCL Braves

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 18 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

6 of 18 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.249

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.432

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

553

Summed

Plate App.

2,128

Summed

At Bats

1,924

Summed

Hits

480

Summed

Doubles

107

Summed

Triples

8

Summed

Home Runs

76

Summed

Extra-base hits

191

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

831

From stored hits

RBI

249

Summed

Walks

167

Summed

Strikeouts

471

Summed

Stolen bases

20

Summed

Caught stealing

5

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

12 of 18 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

4.33

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.33

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

7.42

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.68

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

0.88

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.01

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

831.0 (831)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 12 rows with valid innings

Games

351

Summed

Games started

105

Summed

Wins

31

Summed

Losses

62

Summed

Saves

12

Summed

Hits allowed

762

Summed

Earned runs

400

Summed

Walks allowed

340

Summed

Strikeouts

685

Summed

Home runs allowed

81

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

13.2

18 of 18 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

13.2

18 of 18 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-6

1 of 18 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-18

3 of 18 covered players with a stored DRS

SF defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each SF player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

6 of 18 covered players
Rafael DeversRafael Devers91th pct136Jung Hoo LeeJung Hoo Lee33th pct102Willy AdamesWilly Adames24th pct98

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

OPSBatting rate

6 of 18 covered players
Rafael DeversRafael Devers0.865Jung Hoo LeeJung Hoo Lee0.724Willy AdamesWilly Adames0.713

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

12 of 18 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

12 of 18 covered players
Sam HentgesSam Hentges72th pct80Logan WebbLogan Webb77th pct85Dylan SmithDylan Smith57th pct89

Showing the lowest three of 12 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

12 of 18 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

1 of 18 covered players

Covered-player sum: -6 over 1 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

3 of 18 covered players

Covered-player sum: -18 over 3 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on SF player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP10
SP9
C4
1B1
2B1
RF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

2B1275.1 (1275⅓) IP
SS1046.1 (1046⅓) IP
RF1044.1 (1044⅓) IP
1B874.2 (874⅔) IP
CF99.0 (99) IP
3B2.0 (2) IP

Summed from the 4 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the SF players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

16.39

Σ over 18 of 21 players stored with SF who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

18 / 21

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

3

Players associated with SF without one

2028 projection

16.37

Σ over 18 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored SF association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Logan WebbLogan WebbSP3.13.723.67
2Rafael DeversRafael Devers1B3.43.213.14
3Willy AdamesWilly AdamesSS0.42.22.19
4Landen RouppLanden RouppSP2.51.931.96
5Jung Hoo LeeJung Hoo LeeRF1.01.00.94
6Adrian HouserAdrian HouserSP0.40.890.86
7Anthony MolinaAnthony MolinaSP0.90.780.83
8
TM
Trevor McDonald
SP0.70.690.72
9JT BrubakerJT BrubakerRP0.10.470.48
10Keaton WinnKeaton WinnRP0.30.390.41
11Sam HentgesSam HentgesRP0.50.390.39
12Dylan SmithDylan SmithRP0.50.340.35
13Camilo DovalCamilo DovalRP0.10.230.23
14Blade TidwellBlade TidwellSP0.40.150.17
15Ryan WalkerRyan WalkerRP-0.50.130.14
16Carson WhisenhuntCarson WhisenhuntSP-0.00.120.15
17Joel KuhnelJoel KuhnelRP-0.40.080.08
18Carson SeymourCarson SeymourRP-0.6-0.33-0.34

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on San Francisco Giants when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as SF. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 18 contributing single-club players out of 28 associated players, and 9 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

28

Players associated with SF

18

With a stored 2026 WAR

23

With a DBH or DPG grade

18 / 18

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

6

With a stored 2026 batting row

12

With a stored 2026 pitching row

7

Listed by 2026 appearance only

4

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.