Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
St. Louis Cardinals logo

St. Louis Cardinals

National League · NL Central · STL

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

25

Players associated

20

Single-club 2026 seasons

23

DBH / DPG graded

19 / 21

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 25 of 25 players associated with this club

2026 WAR4.62027 proj.4.222028 proj.4.24

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.3.22028 proj.3.28

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR1.42027 proj.2.452028 proj.2.4

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR1.92027 proj.2.172028 proj.2.21

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR2.72027 proj.2.012028 proj.2.05

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR2.82027 proj.2.02028 proj.2.05

2026 appearances: Milwaukee Brewers / St. Louis Cardinals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Milwaukee Brewers
2026 WAR3.22027 proj.1.862028 proj.1.78

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR2.62027 proj.1.842028 proj.1.84

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR1.12027 proj.1.32028 proj.1.34

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.82027 proj.1.052028 proj.1.09

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.742028 proj.0.76

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.652028 proj.0.68

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.632028 proj.0.66

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.352028 proj.0.34

2026 appearances: Milwaukee Brewers / St. Louis Cardinals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Milwaukee Brewers
2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.312028 proj.0.31

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / St. Louis Cardinals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.32028 proj.0.3

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR2.72027 proj.0.232028 proj.0.24

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.0.152028 proj.0.16

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.152028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: Athletics / St. Louis Cardinals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Athletics
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.142028 proj.0.15

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.32027 proj.0.142028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR-0.82027 proj.-0.072028 proj.-0.07

2026 appearances: Athletics / St. Louis Cardinals / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Athletics
2026 WAR-0.32027 proj.-0.22028 proj.-0.19

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: St. Louis Cardinals

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 20 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

7 of 20 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.249

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.397

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

890

Summed

Plate App.

3,565

Summed

At Bats

3,149

Summed

Hits

783

Summed

Doubles

144

Summed

Triples

4

Summed

Home Runs

105

Summed

Extra-base hits

253

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,250

From stored hits

RBI

420

Summed

Walks

316

Summed

Strikeouts

757

Summed

Stolen bases

60

Summed

Caught stealing

9

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

14 of 20 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

4.10

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.34

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

7.78

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

3.34

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.03

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.33

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1162.1 (1162⅓)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 14 rows with valid innings

Games

559

Summed

Games started

140

Summed

Wins

67

Summed

Losses

71

Summed

Saves

46

Summed

Hits allowed

1,121

Summed

Earned runs

530

Summed

Walks allowed

431

Summed

Strikeouts

1,005

Summed

Home runs allowed

133

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

25.3

20 of 20 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

25.3

20 of 20 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-8

1 of 20 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

9

5 of 20 covered players with a stored DRS

STL defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each STL player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

7 of 20 covered players

OPSBatting rate

7 of 20 covered players
Alec BurlesonAlec Burleson0.816Jordan WalkerJordan Walker0.793Iván HerreraIván Herrera0.735

Showing the highest three of 7 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

5 of 20 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

14 of 20 covered players

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

14 of 20 covered players
Kyle LeahyKyle Leahy72th pct87Andre PallanteAndre Pallante67th pct90Gordon GraceffoGordon Graceffo55th pct92

Showing the lowest three of 14 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

14 of 20 covered players

OAAFielding (additive)

1 of 20 covered players

Covered-player sum: -8 over 1 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

5 of 20 covered players
JJ WetherholtJJ Wetherholt89th pct12Masyn WinnMasyn Winn86th pct10Alec BurlesonAlec Burleson41th pct-2

Showing the highest three of 5 covered players.

Covered-player sum: 9 over 5 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on STL player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP7
C2
1B1
2B1
DH1
RF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

1B1326.2 (1326⅔) IP
RF1306.1 (1306⅓) IP
SS1238.0 (1238) IP
2B1101.1 (1101⅓) IP
C447.0 (447) IP

Summed from the 5 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the STL players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

23.19

Σ over 19 of 21 players stored with STL who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

19 / 21

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

2

Players associated with STL without one

2028 projection

23.44

Σ over 19 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored STL association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1JJ WetherholtJJ Wetherholt2B4.64.224.24
2Masyn WinnMasyn WinnSS2.33.23.28
3Iván HerreraIván HerreraDH1.42.452.4
4Michael McGreevyMichael McGreevySP1.92.172.21
5Andre PallanteAndre PallanteSP2.72.012.05
6Alec BurlesonAlec Burleson1B3.21.861.78
7Kyle LeahyKyle LeahySP2.61.841.84
8Matthew LiberatoreMatthew LiberatoreSP1.11.31.34
9Quinn MathewsQuinn MathewsSP0.81.051.09
10Hunter DobbinsHunter DobbinsSP0.40.740.76
11Gordon GraceffoGordon GraceffoRP0.60.650.68
12Matt SvansonMatt SvansonRP0.10.630.66
13Caleb FergusonCaleb FergusonRP-0.10.310.31
14Justin BruihlJustin BruihlRP0.30.30.3
15Jordan WalkerJordan WalkerRF2.70.230.24
16Ryne StanekRyne StanekRP-0.00.150.16
17Luis GastelumLuis GastelumRP0.10.140.15
18Riley O'BrienRiley O'BrienRP0.30.140.14
19George SorianoGeorge SorianoRP-0.3-0.2-0.19

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on St. Louis Cardinals when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as STL. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 20 contributing single-club players out of 25 associated players, and 5 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

25

Players associated with STL

20

With a stored 2026 WAR

23

With a DBH or DPG grade

19 / 19

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

7

With a stored 2026 batting row

14

With a stored 2026 pitching row

4

Listed by 2026 appearance only

5

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.