Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Tampa Bay Rays logo

Tampa Bay Rays

American League · AL East · TB

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

30

Players associated

20

Single-club 2026 seasons

24

DBH / DPG graded

22 / 26

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 30 of 30 players associated with this club

2026 WAR5.32027 proj.3.932028 proj.4.08

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR5.02027 proj.3.282028 proj.3.21

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR2.92027 proj.2.422028 proj.2.33

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR3.02027 proj.2.392028 proj.2.33

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR2.42027 proj.2.352028 proj.2.34

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR3.02027 proj.2.342028 proj.2.34

2026 appearances: Miami Marlins / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR2.52027 proj.2.122028 proj.2.08

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR1.92027 proj.2.12028 proj.2.06

2026 appearances: New York Mets / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.62027 proj.2.02028 proj.1.98

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR2.32027 proj.1.762028 proj.1.81

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR1.12027 proj.1.742028 proj.1.77

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WARNot Available2027 proj.1.022028 proj.1.15

2026 appearance not recorded

No 2026 season record
2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.962028 proj.1.01

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR1.32027 proj.0.812028 proj.0.81

2026 appearances: Baltimore Orioles / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR1.32027 proj.0.72028 proj.0.69

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR1.42027 proj.0.522028 proj.0.53

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR0.62027 proj.0.492028 proj.0.49

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.422028 proj.0.44

2026 appearances: Minnesota Twins / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Minnesota Twins
2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.282028 proj.0.28

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.212028 proj.0.22

2026 appearances: Seattle Mariners / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.132028 proj.0.14

2026 appearances: Kansas City Royals / New York Mets / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Kansas City Royals
2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.122028 proj.0.12

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR-0.22027 proj.0.052028 proj.0.07

2026 appearances: Atlanta Braves / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.72027 proj.-0.042028 proj.-0.04

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR-0.82027 proj.-0.072028 proj.-0.07

2026 appearances: Athletics / St. Louis Cardinals / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Athletics
2026 WAR1.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR-0.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR1.22027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR-0.02027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Tampa Bay Rays

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Los Angeles Dodgers / Tampa Bay Rays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Los Angeles Dodgers

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 20 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

7 of 20 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.268

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.409

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

992

Summed

Plate App.

3,926

Summed

At Bats

3,487

Summed

Hits

933

Summed

Doubles

139

Summed

Triples

13

Summed

Home Runs

109

Summed

Extra-base hits

261

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,425

From stored hits

RBI

435

Summed

Walks

330

Summed

Strikeouts

685

Summed

Stolen bases

94

Summed

Caught stealing

32

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

13 of 20 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

3.49

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.10

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.40

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

2.29

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.20

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

3.66

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1157.0 (1157)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 13 rows with valid innings

Games

509

Summed

Games started

143

Summed

Wins

85

Summed

Losses

58

Summed

Saves

54

Summed

Hits allowed

980

Summed

Earned runs

449

Summed

Walks allowed

295

Summed

Strikeouts

1,080

Summed

Home runs allowed

154

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

32.8

20 of 20 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

32.8

20 of 20 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

20

2 of 20 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

34

5 of 20 covered players with a stored DRS

TB defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each TB player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

7 of 20 covered players

OPSBatting rate

7 of 20 covered players
Junior CamineroJunior Caminero0.884Yandy DíazYandy Díaz0.805Jonathan ArandaJonathan Aranda0.792

Showing the highest three of 7 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

6 of 20 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

13 of 20 covered players
Kevin KellyKevin Kelly94th pct2.63Cam BooserCam Booser92th pct2.75Ian SeymourIan Seymour3.18

Showing the lowest three of 13 covered players.

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

13 of 20 covered players
Drew RasmussenDrew Rasmussen92th pct68Cam BooserCam Booser84th pct70Kevin KellyKevin Kelly82th pct72

Showing the lowest three of 13 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

13 of 20 covered players
Cam BooserCam Booser97th pct25.7Ian SeymourIan Seymour22.1Drew RasmussenDrew Rasmussen89th pct21.2

Showing the highest three of 13 covered players.

OAAFielding (additive)

2 of 20 covered players

Covered-player sum: 20 over 2 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

5 of 20 covered players

Covered-player sum: 34 over 5 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on TB player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP5
C3
P3
SS2
1B1
3B1
CF1
DH1
LF1

2026 defensive innings by position

SS1488.2 (1488⅔) IP
1B1466.1 (1466⅓) IP
3B1407.2 (1407⅔) IP
LF1265.0 (1265) IP
CF1102.0 (1102) IP
C539.0 (539) IP
2B59.0 (59) IP

Summed from the 9 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the TB players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

31.55

Σ over 22 of 26 players stored with TB who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

22 / 26

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

4

Players associated with TB without one

2028 projection

31.66

Σ over 22 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored TB association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Junior CamineroJunior Caminero3B5.33.934.08
2Drew RasmussenDrew RasmussenSP5.03.283.21
3Nick MartinezNick MartinezSP2.92.422.33
4Jonathan ArandaJonathan Aranda1B3.02.392.33
5Shane McClanahanShane McClanahanSP2.42.352.34
6Liam HicksLiam HicksC3.02.342.34
7Yandy DíazYandy DíazDH2.52.122.08
8Freddy PeraltaFreddy PeraltaSP1.92.12.06
9Griffin JaxGriffin JaxSP1.62.01.98
10Chandler SimpsonChandler SimpsonLF2.31.761.81
11Cedric MullinsCedric MullinsCF1.11.741.77
12Gavin LuxGavin LuxNot AvailableNot Available1.021.15
13
TW
Taylor Walls
SS0.80.961.01
14
TW
Tyler Wells
RP1.30.810.81
15Bryan BakerBryan BakerRP1.30.70.69
16Kevin KellyKevin KellyRP1.40.520.53
17Cole SulserCole SulserRP0.60.490.49
18Garrett CleavingerGarrett CleavingerRP0.20.280.28
19Casey LeguminaCasey LeguminaRP0.40.210.22
20Cam BooserCam BooserRP0.80.120.12
21Jorge MateoJorge MateoSS-0.20.050.07
22Jesse ScholtensJesse ScholtensRP-0.7-0.04-0.04

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Tampa Bay Rays when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as TB. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 20 contributing single-club players out of 30 associated players, and 9 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

30

Players associated with TB

20

With a stored 2026 WAR

24

With a DBH or DPG grade

22 / 22

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

7

With a stored 2026 batting row

13

With a stored 2026 pitching row

4

Listed by 2026 appearance only

9

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.