Diamond Prospects LogoDiamond Prospects
All Teams
Texas Rangers logo

Texas Rangers

American League · AL West · TEX

2026 season data coverageNot a verified current roster

29

Players associated

21

Single-club 2026 seasons

21

DBH / DPG graded

23 / 27

Stored 2027 projections

Roster & Players

Every player the stored data places with this club, with his Diamond Prospects grade, his stored 2026 WAR and his projected WAR for 2027 and 2028. Filter by position or player group.

Showing 29 of 29 players associated with this club

2026 WAR4.32027 proj.3.312028 proj.3.19

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR2.82027 proj.2.782028 proj.2.82

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR4.42027 proj.2.472028 proj.2.5

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.82027 proj.2.32028 proj.2.2

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.72027 proj.1.982028 proj.1.95

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.1.592028 proj.1.58

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers / Washington Nationals

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.32027 proj.1.492028 proj.1.54

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.62027 proj.1.282028 proj.1.34

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR2.22027 proj.1.082028 proj.1.06

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.1.072028 proj.1.13

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.1.022028 proj.1.02

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.42027 proj.0.992028 proj.1.01

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.52027 proj.0.972028 proj.0.95

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.22027 proj.0.962028 proj.0.96

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.0.932028 proj.0.99

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.12027 proj.0.852028 proj.0.88

2026 appearances: Cincinnati Reds / Miami Marlins / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Round Rock Express
2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.542028 proj.0.54

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR-0.32027 proj.0.432028 proj.0.44

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.0.352028 proj.0.37

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.332028 proj.0.32

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.42027 proj.0.212028 proj.0.22

2026 appearances: Los Angeles Angels / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.12027 proj.0.062028 proj.0.07

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers / Toronto Blue Jays

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR0.82027 proj.0.012028 proj.0.04

2026 appearances: Chicago Cubs / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.32027 proj.-0.112028 proj.-0.11

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR1.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.22027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Texas Rangers

2026 WAR0.52027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Kansas City Royals / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.92027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Los Angeles Angels / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregates
2026 WAR-0.72027 proj.Not Available2028 proj.Not Available

2026 appearances: Athletics / Atlanta Braves / Texas Rangers

Split season · excluded from 2026 aggregatesStored association: Iowa Cubs

Diamond Prospects Team Leaders

Each Diamond Prospects scale is ranked on its own: hitter grades (DBH), starting-pitcher grades (DPG SP) and relief-pitcher grades (DPG RP) share no common scale, and are never compared with one another. WAR is a single scale across roles, so the historical and projected WAR leaders list hitters and pitchers together.

Team Statistical Dashboard

Aggregates are computed from the stored 2026 season records of the 21 players whose 2026 season is recorded with this club alone. They are partial-coverage club figures, not official MLB club totals, and every block states how many players it covers.

Batting — computed from stored sums

6 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 batting row

AVG

0.241

ΣH ÷ ΣAB

SLG

0.420

ΣTB ÷ ΣAB

Games

724

Summed

Plate App.

2,717

Summed

At Bats

2,424

Summed

Hits

585

Summed

Doubles

111

Summed

Triples

11

Summed

Home Runs

100

Summed

Extra-base hits

222

2B + 3B + HR

Total bases

1,018

From stored hits

RBI

332

Summed

Walks

239

Summed

Strikeouts

661

Summed

Stolen bases

26

Summed

Caught stealing

8

Summed

OBP and OPS are not shown at club level: hit-by-pitch and sacrifice flies are not in the stored inputs, so an exact club OBP cannot be computed, and averaging player rates would be invalid. Player OPS and wRC+ are listed in the advanced metrics below.

Pitching — computed from stored sums

16 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 pitching row

ERA

4.18

9 × ΣER ÷ ΣIP

WHIP

1.26

(ΣH + ΣBB) ÷ ΣIP

K / 9

8.64

9 × ΣK ÷ ΣIP

BB / 9

2.93

9 × ΣBB ÷ ΣIP

HR / 9

1.16

9 × ΣHR ÷ ΣIP

K ÷ BB

2.95

ΣK ÷ ΣBB

Innings pitched

1258.2 (1258⅔)

Σ outs ÷ 3 · 16 rows with valid innings

Games

552

Summed

Games started

161

Summed

Wins

74

Summed

Losses

74

Summed

Saves

42

Summed

Hits allowed

1,175

Summed

Earned runs

585

Summed

Walks allowed

410

Summed

Strikeouts

1,208

Summed

Home runs allowed

162

Summed

Innings are stored in baseball notation (.1 = one out, .2 = two outs), so the club total is summed as outs and written back in that notation. SIERA, FIP− and K−BB% are rate statistics and are never averaged into a club figure — they are listed as stored player values below.

Additive stored measures

fWAR, OAA and DRS are additive, so a covered-player sum is a defensible club figure. Each sum states exactly how many players supplied a stored value — a player with no stored value is never counted as zero.

fWAR (2026)

26.4

21 of 21 covered players with stored fWAR · batting + pitching added

WAR (2026, as reported)

26.4

21 of 21 covered players with a stored 2026 WAR

OAA (2026)

-5

2 of 21 covered players with a stored OAA

DRS (2026)

-4

5 of 21 covered players with a stored DRS

TEX defensive metrics are stored for a smaller set of players than the batting and pitching feeds, so the OAA and DRS sums cover fewer players than the fWAR sum. The coverage line on each tile is the number that matters.

Advanced Metrics — Stored Player Values

No club-level rate is calculated here. Each metric is shown as the stored 2026 value on each TEX player's record, with the coverage stated, so a club figure is never implied by an average of unlike players.

wRC+Batting index

6 of 21 covered players

OPSBatting rate

6 of 21 covered players
Joc PedersonJoc Pederson0.816Ezequiel DuranEzequiel Duran0.739Brandon NimmoBrandon Nimmo0.729

Showing the highest three of 6 covered players.

xwOBABatting rate

5 of 21 covered players

SIERAPitching rate · lower raw value is better

16 of 21 covered players
Jacob LatzJacob Latz88th pct2.96Jacob deGromJacob deGrom94th pct3.15Peyton GrayPeyton Gray72th pct3.43

Showing the lowest three of 16 covered players.

FIP−Pitching index · lower raw value is better

16 of 21 covered players
Jacob LatzJacob Latz86th pct68Tyler AlexanderTyler Alexander79th pct75Jacob deGromJacob deGrom89th pct75

Showing the lowest three of 16 covered players.

K−BB%Pitching rate

16 of 21 covered players
Jacob deGromJacob deGrom95th pct23.2Jacob LatzJacob Latz90th pct22.1Nathan EovaldiNathan Eovaldi76th pct17.8

Showing the highest three of 16 covered players.

OAAFielding (additive)

2 of 21 covered players

Covered-player sum: -5 over 2 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

DRSFielding (additive)

5 of 21 covered players
Ezequiel DuranEzequiel Duran78th pct7Jake BurgerJake Burger57th pct1Joc PedersonJoc Pederson44th pct-1

Showing the highest three of 5 covered players.

Covered-player sum: -4 over 5 players with a stored value. An additive measure only — not a club defensive rating.

Positional Makeup

The stored primary positions on TEX player records, and the defensive innings from the stored 2026 positional profiles. A position is never inferred — a player with no stored position is counted in neither block.

Stored primary positions

RP11
SP7
C5
1B1
2B1
DH1
P1
RF1
SS1

2026 defensive innings by position

1B1388.1 (1388⅓) IP
RF1310.1 (1310⅓) IP
2B695.0 (695) IP
SS566.0 (566) IP
C388.0 (388) IP
3B373.1 (373⅓) IP
LF99.0 (99) IP
CF98.0 (98) IP

Summed from the 6 players of this club who have a stored 2026 positional profile, so this is a partial innings picture and not a club defensive total.

Projected WAR Contributors

Stored Diamond Projections for the TEX players whose stored club association is this club. A projected season is provisional model output for a future year and is never blended with an actual result.

Covered-player projected WAR · 2027

26.04

Σ over 23 of 27 players stored with TEX who have a 2027 projection

Players with a projection

23 / 27

Stored 2027 projection

No stored projection

4

Players associated with TEX without one

2028 projection

26.13

Σ over 23 players

The total above covers only the players who both carry a stored TEX association and have a stored 2027 projection. It is a covered-player contribution total, not a complete team forecast: the stored dataset is not a full roster, players without a projection are absent, playing time is not modelled, and coverage differs from club to club — so these totals are not comparable between clubs and are not a projected club ranking.

#

Historical · as reported

Projected · provisional

Projected · provisional

1Jacob deGromJacob deGromSP4.33.313.19
2MacKenzie GoreMacKenzie GoreSP2.82.782.82
3Ezequiel DuranEzequiel DuranSS4.42.472.5
4Nathan EovaldiNathan EovaldiSP1.82.32.2
5Brandon NimmoBrandon NimmoRF1.71.981.95
6
TW
Trevor Williams
RP0.21.591.58
7Kyle HigashiokaKyle HigashiokaC0.31.491.54
8Kumar RockerKumar RockerSP1.61.281.34
9Jacob LatzJacob LatzRP2.21.081.06
10Cody BradfordCody BradfordSP0.41.071.13
11Jordan MontgomeryJordan MontgomeryRP0.11.021.02
12Joc PedersonJoc PedersonDH1.40.991.01
13Jake BurgerJake Burger1B1.50.970.95
14Tyler AlexanderTyler AlexanderRP1.20.960.96
15Jack LeiterJack LeiterSP0.50.930.99
16Jakob JunisJakob JunisRP0.40.540.54
17Jalen BeeksJalen BeeksRP-0.30.430.44
18Cole WinnCole WinnRP0.20.350.37
19Peyton GrayPeyton GrayRP0.40.330.32
20Chase SilsethChase SilsethRP0.40.210.22
21Adam MackoAdam MackoRP-0.10.060.07
22Nicky LopezNicky Lopez2B0.80.010.04
23Robby AhlstromRobby AhlstromRP-0.3-0.11-0.11

Data coverage, not a current roster. The stored dataset covers the completed 2026 season, so every association on this page is labelled by that season. No current-roster source is connected to this app, so nothing here is presented as a verified current 26-man or 40-man roster, and no player-team assignment is ever invented, inferred or back-filled.

How a player is listed. A player appears on Texas Rangers when either stored record places him there: the club stored on his player master record, or a 2026 season appearance recorded with this club. Each row states its own 2026 appearance record, so a traded player's split season ("Club A / Club B") is visible rather than hidden. Players whose stored association is a minor-league or international club are shown with that stored value — it is never relabelled as TEX. A handful of players carry no club association at all and are listed on no club page.

Club aggregates exclude split seasons. A player whose 2026 season is recorded with more than one club is listed, labelled and left out of this club's 2026 aggregates and 2026 WAR leaders, because his season totals cannot be attributed to one club. This club has 21 contributing single-club players out of 29 associated players, and 8 members carry a split 2026 season. A figure that is not stored is shown as Not Available and is never treated as zero.

Coverage on this page

29

Players associated with TEX

21

With a stored 2026 WAR

21

With a DBH or DPG grade

23 / 23

With a 2027 / 2028 projection

6

With a stored 2026 batting row

16

With a stored 2026 pitching row

2

Listed by 2026 appearance only

6

With a 2026 positional profile

DBH, DPG (starters) and DPG (relievers) are three separate scales and are never merged into one ranking. Grades, historical WAR and percentiles are shown exactly as stored — no Diamond Prospects formula, frozen grade or projection is modified by this page. D$V, market value and contract valuation research are out of scope here and are not read or displayed.